The Game Awards 2018: All the Winners – IGN


All the winners in one place.

Celebrating everything from AAA blockbusters like Red Dead Redemption II to esports star SonicFox, here’s the full list of finalists and winners from The Game Awards 2018.

Exit Theatre Mode

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells – WINNER
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

 Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World – WINNER
  • Ni no Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – WINNER
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn – WINNER

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste – WINNER
  • Dead Cells
  • Intro the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste – WINNER
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence – WINNER
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission – WINNER
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ – WINNER
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 – WINNER
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach – WINNER
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 – WINNER
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – WINNER
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 – WINNER
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger – WINNER
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best eSports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch – WINNER

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean – WINNER
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang
Exit Theatre Mode

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9 – WINNER
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

 Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu – WINNER
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship – WINNER
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE – WINNER
  • G2 beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s massive upset of LGD
  • SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja – WINNER
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

There were also major announcements at the show including Persona 5’s Joker joining Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Fortnite’s new user created content space, The Block.

Dan Crowd is a Video Producer at IGN’s Sydney Office. You can bother him on Twitter @ItsDanCrowd.

Let’s block ads! (Why?)


Source link

What's Your Reaction?

Cry Cry
0
Cry
Cute Cute
0
Cute
Damn Damn
0
Damn
Dislike Dislike
0
Dislike
Like Like
0
Like
Lol Lol
0
Lol
Love Love
0
Love
Win Win
0
Win
WTF WTF
0
WTF

Comments 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

More From: Technology

DON'T MISS

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format